NEWS

National signing day: West suburban athletes

By Sports Department
Pioneer Press

2/1/2017

The following list of athletes was compiled after contacting area athletic directors. If Pioneer Press omitted an athlete who is signing a National Letter of Intent on Wednesday, please email ppnpreps@pioneerlocal.com and let us know the athlete's name, high school, sport and college.

Hinsdale Central
Jacqueline Ahn, Women's Tennis, Skidmore College**
Josh Bean, Football, Columbia*
Mia Chiappe, Women's Swimming, Denison**
Brian Foley, Football, Holy Cross
Megan Guenther, Women's Tennis, MIT**
Niko Ivanisevic, Football, Princeton*
Nick Midlash, Men's Cross Country and Track, Grinnell**
Erika Oku, Women's Tennis, Kenyon College**
Erin Otto, Women's Soccer, Carthage College**
Elle Schafer, Women's Basketball, Carnegie Mellon**
Jake Simon, Men's Lacrosse, Arizona State
Connor Wilke, Men's Soccer, Wisconsin-Platteville**

Hinsdale South
Gopika Patel, Women's Soccer, Loyola (Chicago)
Radhika Patel, Women's Soccer, Loyola (Chicago)
Deontae Curry, Football, Eastern Illinois
Aaron Woods, Football, Eastern Illinois
Shawn Wimberly, Football, Wisconsin-Platteville**
Mackenzie Moss, Women's Volleyball, College of DuPage**
Belle Coffey, Women's Lacrosse, Bard College (N.Y.)

IC Catholic
Jordan Rowell, Football, Northern Illinois
Chris Johnson, Football, St. Francis (Ill.)**
James Lytton, Football, Concordia University Chicago**

Lyons
Paige Mitchell, Women's Swimming, Massachusetts
Johnny Mologousis, Wrestling, Illinois
Connor Niego, Men's Basketball, Holy Cross
Justin Williams, Baseball, Grinnell College**
Jelly Bozovic, Women's Tennis, Indiana
Seamus Scotty, Men's Diving, Indiana
Sapphire Munoz, Softball, Missouri-St. Louis
Scott Garrow, Baseball, St. Joseph's College
Abby Vulich, Women's Volleyball, Lindenwood
Vince Zona, Men's Cross Country, Notre Dame
John Luca Moschetto, Baseball, Carthage College**
Jeffrey Stejskal, Men's Soccer, Augustana**
Drew Callahan, Men's Volleyball, MIT**
Matt Slivinski, Men's Volleyball, Carthage College**
Jane Ragains, Women's Lacrosse, Hope College**
Erin Smothers, Women's Soccer, St. Ambrose University**

Nazareth
Victor Austin, Football, Augustana**
Devonte Dunn, Football, Toledo
Edin Galvez, Men's Soccer, Loras College**
Jack Herbst, Men's Soccer, Hartwick College
Christian Sampleton, Football, Yale*
Cameron Weems, Football, University of Indianapolis

Oak Park-River Forest
Khori Blair, Football, North Central College**
Keyon Blankenbaker, Football, Wyoming
Wesley Cheatham, Football, Wabash College**
David Claiborne, Football, Robert Morris University**
Brenden Flowers, Football, Grand View University**
Eddie Gorens, Football, Central Missouri
Jacob Hale, Football, Central Missouri
Ethan Lemons, Football, McKendree University
Jared Scott, Football, Wyoming
Davion Talbert, Football, Lincoln University
Tariq Thurman, Football, St. Francis (Ill.)**

York
Elizabeth Kowalski, Women's Soccer, Miami (Ohio)
Jenna Lundgren, Women's Soccer, Western Illinois
Pierceson Mapes, Men's Lacrosse, Augustana**
Charles Walsh, Football, University of Sioux Falls
Evan Weiger, Men's Soccer, Elmhurst College**

* Ivy League, no National Letter of Intent
** Division III, NAIA, or NJCAA, no National Letter of Intent

Copyright © 2017, Chicago Tribune

http://www.chicagotribune.com/suburbs/elmhurst/sports/ct-elh-national-signing-day-west-suburbs-tl-0201-20170201-story.html

BACK to INDEX

SUBMIT NEWS