NEWS

Local athletes participating in national signing day (20180208)


5 minute read

By Sports department
Pioneer Press
2/8/2018

The signing period for football, soccer and men's water polo began on Wednesday. Below is a list of area athletes who are scheduled to participate in signing ceremonies today in these and other sports, according to their athletic directors.

Barrington
Alec Andrea, football, Illinois
Markus Hartman, wrestling, Army
Michayla Herr, women's soccer, Wisconsin
Grant Leichter, football, Washington (Mo.)*
Ray Niro, football, Northwestern
Michael Stodola, football, Dayton**

Carmel
Matthew Fix, men's soccer, Rose-Hulman*
Riley Harmon, women's soccer, Winona State (Minn.)
John Moran, men's lacrosse, St. Ambrose (Iowa)
Rob Rao, men's soccer, DePaul
Myles Tramill, football, Winona State (Minn.)

Evanston
Drew Dawkins, football, Denison (Ohio)*
Trey Dawkins, football, Denison (Ohio)*
Vanessa Eljaiek, women's soccer, Skidmore (N.Y.)*
Charlie Gruner, football, DePauw (Ind.)*
Meg Rogan, women's soccer, Denison (Ohio)*
Ruby Siegel, women's soccer, Brandeis (Mass.)*

Hinsdale Central
Aaron Antoniou, football, Valparaiso**
J.T. Kolke, football, Carnegie Mellon (Pa.)*
Prescott Miller, football, Grinnell (Iowa)*
Sean Stanton, football, San Diego**

Lake Forest
Matthew Barigazzi, football, DePauw (Ind.)*
Jack Brush, football, DePauw (Ind.)*
John Deering, football, Chicago*
Caleb Durbin, baseball, Washington (Mo.)*
Emilia Field, women's rowing, Smith (Mass.)*
Andrew Gough, baseball, Middlebury (Vt.)*
Lindsay Kuracina, women's squash, Dickinson (Pa.)*
Bryan Ooms, football, Wyoming

Libertyville
Micah Holzworth, baseball, Hope (Mich.)*
Luke Plunkett, baseball, Luther (Iowa)*
Jack Stevens, men's volleyball, Ohio State
Morgan Verbeten, women's soccer, Carthage*
Ryan Wittenbrink, men's soccer, Indiana

Loyola
Riley Burns, women's soccer, Iowa
Stephanie Ramsay, women's soccer, Carnegie Mellon (Pa.)*
Cate Shellenback, women's soccer, Middlebury (Vt.)*
Greta Schwieder, women's soccer, Loras (Iowa)*

Lyons
Ryan Barker, men's basketball, Loras*
Mickey Brown, football, Minnesota State
Emily Campanelli, women's lacrosse, Delaware State
Kendall Cassidy, women's volleyball, Assumption
Henry Clasesson, men's swimming, Virginia Tech
Andrew Ezell, football, Highland Community College
Emma Fink, women's volleyball, Providence
Nicolette Jones, women's volleyball, Duquesne
Emma Jurusik, women's hockey, Northeastern
Danny Kilrea, men's cross country, Notre Dame
Bella Lestina, women's soccer, Loyola (Ill.)
Nick McColgan, men's basketball, Central College (Iowa)*
Matt Molloy, men's volleyball, Dominican*
Charlie O'Connor, football, Indiana
Matt Piento, baseball, Lewis
Abbey Pouba, women's lacrosse, Chicago*
Joie Reisch, women's tennis, Lewis
Nate Rusk, football, Butler**
Sean Ryan, men's volleyball, Ohio State
Kevin Skonning, football, Wayne State
Sonia Slusarczyk, women's track, Miami (Ohio)
Kaysie Stuba, women's water polo, Villanova
Jeffrey Vitek, men's swimming, Johns Hopkins*
Spencer Walker, men's swimming, Alabama
Sydney Wallace, softball, Robert Morris (Ill.)

Maine East
Juan Lima, men's soccer, Oakton Community College
Nadio Zjakic, men's soccer, Oakton Community College

Maine South
Ryan Bull, men's soccer, Illinois Wesleyan*
Maddie Malinowski, women's soccer, Walsh (Ohio)
Cam Stacy, football, Illinois
Thomas Yager, football, Carnegie Mellon (Pa.)*

Mundelein
Anthony Norris, football, Tuskeegee
Nolan Seeger, football, Butler**
Isaiah Wellman, football, Robert Morris (Ill.)

Nazareth
Kelsi Chambers, women's volleyball, Clarke (Iowa)
Alyssa Geary, women's basketball, Providence
Tiernan Guinn, men's soccer, St. Norbert*
George King, men's golf, Hamilton (N.Y.)*
Jacob Oquendo, football, Loras*

New Trier
Konner Klassen, football, Nebraska-Kearney
Sydney Parker, women's soccer, DePaul

Niles West
Nikoleta Baxevanakis, women's soccer, North Park*
Jaylen Bryant, football, Dubuque (Iowa)*
Isaiah Elhamti, football, Dubuque (Iowa)*
Davion Lewis, football, Dubuque (Iowa)*
Aaron Nguyen, men's soccer, Illinois-Chicago
Edin Sabovic, men's soccer, North Park*

Notre Dame
Sam English, football, St. Thomas (Minn.)*
Nick Feeney, men's soccer, Bradley
Kyle Gallagher, football, Wisconsin-Whitewater*
Brandon Greifelt, football, North Central College*
Brendan Schnoor, football, John Carroll (Ohio)*
Jim Teruel, football, Wisconsin-Stevens Point*

St. Joseph
Ryan Flowers, baseball, Black Hawk College
Zack Ford, football, Grand View (Iowa)
Shamar McDade-Bishop, football, Grand View (Iowa)

St. Viator
Michael Balcerak, men's swimming, Cincinnati
Myia Clark, women's basketball, St. Louis
Joe Hare, football, Wisconsin-Stevens Point*
Catherine Hickey, women's volleyball, Limestone (S.C.)
Anns Johnston, women's soccer, New Hampshire
Anthony Maraviglia, football, Johns Hopkins*
Shelby Mepham, women's soccer, Benedictine*
Haley Robinson, softball, Wisconsin-Eau Claire*
Jack Scislowski, football, Colgate
Olivia Solimene, women's basketball, DePauw (Ind.)*

Stevenson
Matthew Brickman, men's soccer, DePaul
Alex Capstick, football, Pittsburgh
Jordan Casselberry, football, Butler**
Cassie Farber, women's soccer, Ohio Wesleyan*
Brianna Van Zanten, women's soccer, Case Western*
Sam Marks, football, Cornell**
John Maskalunas, football, Washington (Mo.)*
Liam O'Connell, football, Valparaiso**

Vernon Hills
Ryan Kim, men's soccer, Oberlin (Ohio)*

* Division III school
** FCS programs that do not award athletic scholarships

If you are aware of another commitment that should be on the list, please email us at ppnpreps@pioneerlocal.com.

ppnpreps@pioneerlocal.com

Twitter @Pioneer_Press

Copyright © 2018, Chicago Tribune

http://www.chicagotribune.com/suburbs/northbrook/sports/ct-wml-national-signing-day-football-tl-0207-20180207-story.html
SEARCH FOR RELATED NEWS

BACK to INDEX

SUBMIT NEWS